Important Notice

Javascript must be enabled to view this website, please enable Javascript and reopen our website.
Skip to main content

Privacy Policy for our Website

Spencer Savings Bank is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our website. This privacy policy explains the information we collect when you visit our site, how we collect it, how we use it, and how we protect it. This policy does not apply to the offline activities. From time to time, we may modify this policy, so please review it periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site after we have modified the policy indicates your agreement to the modified terms.

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of Personally-Identifying Information that may be submitted to us when you visit our website.
The information we receive depends on what you do when you visit our site. This is how we handle the information we learn about you from your visit to our website.

If you visit our site to read or download information on our web pages such as press releases and checking and savings account information:

Spencer Savings Bank, may collect anonymous information about users who visit our site and aggregate the anonymous information for statistical analysis. For instance, we may use it to determine usage patterns so we know which parts of our site are most popular. Examples of the type of anonymous information we collect and how we collect it are:

Internet Tags: provide information about your browser (e.g., Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator), operating system (e.g., Windows, Macintosh), Internet service provider (e.g., Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox) and similar information.

IP Addresses: a number assigned to your computer by a Web server when you are on the Internet; we might use IP address information to determine the number of users who have visited a specific area of our Site. Please note we could use this information to identify you if necessary to comply with legal requirements or for security issues

What is Personally Identifiable Information? Personally Identifiable Information (“Your Information”) includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, or street address.

Spencer Savings Bank will not collect Personally Identifiable Financial Information about you when you visit our web site unless you have chosen to voluntarily provide such information to us. The information that you choose to send us by e-mail is used internally only for the purpose of meeting your request or for contacting you directly. This information is not shared with any other organization.

When visiting our web site, you do so without revealing who you are and without revealing any Personally Identifiable Financial Information. However, by using the electronic mail feature on our website to contact us, you are sending us your electronic mail address and perhaps other information that typically might include your name, mailing address and any other information that you might include in the electronic mail itself. You never send us Personally Identifiable Financial Information that you do not enter yourself.

Unless otherwise indicated, your e-mail transmission, and our response, are not secure and may be subject to interception.

We ask that you do not send confidential information to us via electronic mail. If you want to send us Personally Identifiable Financial Information like account or social security numbers, you should call us, send it by regular mail or visit one of our branch offices.

If you provide us with Personally Identifiable Financial Information using one of our on-line inquiry forms or guest registers: The information you supply to us in any of the on-line inquiry forms found on our website is processed through a secure site, which may also use encryption to enhance the security of your personal information. This information will only be used to respond to your needs and inquiries. Once your information is received by the bank, only approved personnel may open and process the information you provided.

If you visit our website to use interactive banking tools such as financial calculators and self-tests, you may be asked for personal information in order to complete the requested analysis or evaluation. This information is NOT retained.

Spencer Savings Bank will not disclose or sell personal information about its customers except as permitted by law. Spencer Savings Bank will NOT sell or provide personally-identifying information to a third party for the purpose of solicitation, or provide personal information to a third party for its own use.

Sometimes we send our customers information about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive this information, or if you believe that your personal information is incorrect, please contact us. We will investigate the situation and if appropriate update our records.

Spencer Savings Bank, strives to keep your Information secure and safeguard it from unauthorized access by using “Secure Socket Layer” encryption, firewalls to protect our servers, and virus/intrusion detection software. However, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secured, so you provide your Information at your own risk.

Spencer Savings Bank follows strict privacy procedures in regard to protecting your personal information. The bank requires all third parties with a business need to access this information to adhere to similar and equally stringent privacy policies.

Our Internet financial services provider, Digital Insight, may collect general information from Internet Banking visitors simply to help us provide banking and other financial services to you online. They collect certain information on our behalf for security and statistical purposes. The information collected for these purposes may include:

  • The Internet address (referral site) which brought you to our web site;
  • The date and time you accessed our site;
  • The name and version of your web browser;
  • The Internet service provider you used when you accessed our site;
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address; and
  • The pages visited in our Internet Banking site.

A “cookie” is a small text file or text identifier placed on end users’ computers. Cookies are commonly used on websites and do not harm end users’ systems. Pre-expired cookies are used in the Digital Insight AXIS Internet Banking Product. The cookies are common across an entire session and end users must accept all cookies while accessing their accounts. All private data stored in cookies by the Digital Insight system are encrypted, and for internal use only.

We protect and safeguard the privacy of users of our online services, just as we do throughout the rest of our business. We will use personal information to identify you, to communicate with you, and to help us answer your questions.

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Spencer Savings Bank does not knowingly solicit names or personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). We are committed to respecting the privacy of children online and recognize that this responsibility rests with both the online industry and with parents.

The information contained or accessed, and references to corporations, including their services and products, are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, or error-free or uninterrupted service. Descriptions of, or references to, products, services or publications within Spencer Savings Bank’s website does not imply endorsement of that product, service or publication. Spencer Savings Bank makes no warranty of any kind with respect to the subject matter included herein, the products listed herein, or the completeness or accuracy of the information. Spencer Savings Bank specifically disclaims all warranties, express, implied or otherwise, including without limitation, all warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Changes are periodically made to the Spencer website, which may include typographical errors or technical inaccuracies. Spencer Savings Bank, our employees, officers, and directors, as well as BankSITE©, are not responsible for typographical errors or errors of omission; and, we cannot guarantee that all information is accurate or complete. Copyright notice and disclosures: Use of Information by any person is hereby authorized to view the information available from this website for informational purposes only. No part of the information on this site can be redistributed, copied, or reproduced without prior written consent of Spencer Savings Bank SLA.